About Us

The Gulf of Maine Institute’s (GOMI) Background Information: GOMI’s mission is “to touch, move and inspire young people, in partnership with adults, to lead in stewardship of the Gulf of Maine and its watershed” – an area stretching from Cape Cod to the southwestern tip of Nova Scotia (see below map and data). GOMI, a 501(c)(3) started in 2006, collaborates with a broad range of partners throughout the bioregion and is organized into three distinct initiatives. The Community Based Initiative (CBI), forms the foundation of the next two – Teacher Training Initiative (TTI) and Community Communications Initiative (CCI).

Over the past decade GOMI has recruited, developed, trained and provided technical and financial assistance to CBI teams of high school age youth and their adult mentors throughout the Gulf of Maine watershed. Teams form locally and apply for membership as teams. Typically a team consists of 6-8 youth and 2 adult mentors. A minimum commitment of two years and substantive for project activity in the team’s home community are requirements.


View Larger Map

Gulf of Maine Watershed – Land Area

Province or StateSquare MilesSquare Kilometers% of Province or State
Maine33,21586,027100
New Brunswick15,75040,79256
Nova Scotia7,55019,55536
New Hampshire6,50016,83570
Massachusetts3,4008,80641
Quebec2,7006,9930.45
Total69,115177,008